Language: ArabicEnglishChinese (Simplified)Russian
Phone: +971 4 3233 609
Bedrooms
Area sizes
Price
Features

UAE Visa Laws: Resident Visas for Investors

Let me take a bit of your time to explain all you need to know about UAE’s latest visa reforms and what it means to you as an investor in the real estate market.

UAE has been an expat-friendly country, now more so than ever. With the new visa reforms, targeting investors, entrepreneurs, outstanding students, and specialised talents, the country has proven itself to be the ideal haven for everyone.

The 6-month multiple-entry

You can avail the 6-month multiple-entry visa upon purchase of property worth more than AED 1 million. You can sponsor your family members with this visa.  This is essentially a visit visa.

Conditions:

  • The property must worth more than AED1 million.
  • Properties with multiple owners must cost AED1 million per shareholder.
  • The property must be finished and suitable to live in at the time of the sale.
  • The visa must be renewed every 6 months.
  • It is considered to be a visit visa, so neither the individual cannot work in the UAE, nor his dependents

2-Year Property Investment Visa:

If you invest in property worth AED 1 million you are eligible for the 2-year multiple-entry residency visa. You can get the Emirates ID, driving license, and family sponsorship with this 2-year residency visa.

Conditions:

  • The property must be worth more than AED1 million for one property owner.
  • Properties with multiple owners must cost AED1 million per shareholder.
  • The property must be completed and ready to live in.
  • No mortgages on the property.
  • Has to be renewed every 6 months.
  • The owner cannot work in the UAE, and neither can his dependants.
  • The owner should have a monthly income of AED10,000.

The Gold Card Scheme:

The Gold Card Scheme is UAE’s answer to Long Term Residency in UAE for expats. There are four broad categories of people who can apply for the Gold Card: Investors, Entrepreneurs, Specialised Talents and Outstanding Students.

There are two types of Long-Term Residence Visas:

  • 10-year visa without a sponsor
  • 05-year visa without a sponsor

If current residents want to switch their resident permits to an investor visa, they can do so, if they fulfil the conditions laid down by the government.

10 Year Visa Without a Sponsor

Eligibility for investors:

Investors have to invest in public investments of at least AED 10 million. Visa can be extended to include business partners, on the condition that each partner contributes AED 10 million.

The investment may be in the following forms:

  • An investment fund inside the UAE with a deposit of at least AED 10 million.
  • Setting-up a company within the country with a capital of at least AED 10 million.
  • Having a share value of not less than AED10 million when partnering in an already existing or a new company
  • Having a total investment of not less than AED 10 million in all areas mentioned, on condition that the investment in sectors other than real estate is not less than 60 percent of the total investment

Conditions

  • The amount invested cannot be loaned.
  • A retention period of at least 3 years for the investment is mandatory.
  • A financial solvency up to AED 10 million is a must-have.

5 Year Visa Without a Sponsor

Eligibility for property investors in UAE:

Property investors in the UAE are subject to the following conditions:

  • The gross value of the invested property should not be less than AED 5 million.
  • The amount invested in real estate must not be on a loan basis.
  • A retention period of at least 3 years for the investment is mandatory.

Multiple Entry 6 Month Interim Visa:

A multiple-entry interim visa for 6 months has been introduced for non-UAE residents, who are seeking a long-term residency visa. This is perfect for foreigners to live in the UAE and work or study without requiring local sponsorship. It allows 100% ownership of the business in UAE.

The 6-month interim visa with multiple entries will be valid for investors, entrepreneurs, outstanding students, and talented individuals to complete the procedure for residency, and will aid them in identifying the opportunities in their field of expertise and making the right call for themselves and their family.

Why is this an excellent initiative for the country?

  • It increases foreign investment and aid in boosting the local economy.
  • Long term residency visa scheme attracts talents from across the world, thereby increasing the talent pool of the country.
  • This will help in stimulating the real estate market.
  • Dubai is already known as a global city. This scheme makes the entire country a global incubator for entrepreneurs and innovators.
  • The global perspective of the UAE will change.
  • The country will have more in-house technological and scientific advancements.
  • The population will increase, thereby creating an even more dynamic space.
  • How will this affect the investors and the real estate market?
  • A long-term residency visa will act as an incentive for foreigners and expats in the country to invest in property. Owning a property in UAE will mean long-term security and therefore it will boost sales. This, in turn, will affect the economy in a more positive light. Ideally, this is the best time to invest in properties across the country. The public sentiment will change and favour more investment in the country, with an influx of foreign investors, talented individuals, entrepreneurs, and outstanding students.
Morgan Owen

Morgan Owen

Sales Director

Contact Morgan Owen